Hyde named to TSWA All-State Class 4-A Team

hyde gilesWhite House High School junior linebacker Trey Hyde led the team with 134 tackles and was named to the Tennessee Sports Writers Association All-State Team in Class 4-A. See full article at The News Examiner or read it below:

By Staff Reports for The News Examiner

Seven players at Sumner County high-school football programs were selected to the Tennessee Sports Writers Association (TSWA) All-State Football teams.

Both Hendersonville and Westmoreland had two all-state honorees.

The Commandos had a pair of seniors selected, with Jacob Throneberry selected as an offensive lineman and Chris Kacprowski earning a spot as a defensive lineman.

Throneberry – a 6-foot, 205-pound offensive guard – helped the Commandos’ run-oriented offense average 400 total yards and 44 points per game. He was selected as the District 9-AAA Co-Most Valuable Offensive Lineman.

Throneberry also started at linebacker and led the team with 85 total tackles, 59 solo and nine of which resulted in a loss of yardage.

Kacprowski – a 6-foot-2, 270-pound starter at both offensive tackle and defensive tackle – was selected as the 9-AAA Most Valuable Defensive Lineman.

He made 31 tackles, 24 solo and 10 of which resulted in a loss of yardage. Kacprowski also had 12 quarterback hurries and four quarterback sacks.

He was selected to play in the Toyota East vs. West Tennessee All-Star Classic.

Hendersonville finished 10-2 and won the District 9-AAA championship, falling to Centennial in the second round of the Class 6A playoff.

In Class 3A, Eagle senior linebacker Brad Evans and junior fullback Dylan Todd were selected.

Despite missing three games early in the season due to injury, Evans compiled 81 total tackles (56 solo).

As a wingback, Evans also rushed for 741 yards and 10 touchdowns, averaging 9.1 yards per carry. He caught three passes for 147 yards and two touchdowns.

He was named the District 9-AA Defensive Most Valuable Player.

Todd received a 9-AA Offensive Back Award. He carried the football 249 times for 1,504 yards and 15 touchdowns, averaging better than 6 yards per carry.

Westmoreland was ranked ninth in Class 3A in the final Associated Press Statewide Prep Football Poll. The Eagles finished 9-3, losing to eventual state champion Christ Presbyterian Academy in the second round of the 3A playoffs.

White House High junior standout Trey Hyde was a Class 4A honoree as a linebacker.

Hyde received a 9-AA Linebacker Award.

Hyde was a full-time starter the entire season at linebacker, but he became the starting tailback (largely due to injuries) for the team’s final five games. Over that five-game stretch, he rushed for 728 yards and 10 touchdowns, averaging better than 6 yards per carry.

Hyde also compiled a team-high 134 tackles (12 of which resulted in a loss of yardage), seven quarterback hurries and four pass breakups.

White House finished 8-5, reaching the Class 4A quarterfinals before suffering a 79-36 loss at Pearl-Cohn.

Beech High senior Rodrick Napper was selected in Class 5A as a defensive back.

Napper compiled 90 tackles (66 solo), recovered five fumbles and had one interception.

As a tailback, he rushed for 1,623 yards and 25 touchdowns, averaging 7.4 yards per carry. He also averaged 21.5 yards on 11 kickoff returns.

The Buccaneers finished 6-6, falling in overtime at Shelbyville in the second round of the Class 5A playoffs.

Pope John Paul II High senior Casey Thompson was selected as an offensive lineman in Division II-Class AA.

Thompson – a 6-foot-3, 270-pound offensive tackle – helped the Knights average 24 points per game, paving the way for junior tailback Quer’Derius Hunter to rush for more than 1,000 yards and 14 touchdowns and helping sophomore quarterback Ben Brooks pass for more than 1,800 yards and 13 scores.

PJP II finished with a 3-8 record, suffering a 64-14 loss at McCallie in the opening round of the Division II-Class AA playoffs.

The complete TSWA All-State teams in each classification is as follows:

Class 1A

QB – Parker McKinney (Coalfield)

ATHLETE – Quincy McDonald (Dresden)

ATHLETE – Drew Van de Vuurst (Collierville)

RB – Ricky Henry (Union City)

RB – Stavonski Wilks (Lake County)

RB – Addison Bible (Coalfield)

RB – Garrett Greene (Harriman)

RB – Dalton Phillips (Monterey)

RB – Eric Thomas (KIPP Academy)

OL – Dillon Jolley (Dresden)

OL – Zach Stewart (Coalfield)

OL – Tristan Jernigan (Union City)

OL – Alex Givens (Nashville Christian)

OL – Spencer Norrod (Monterey)

K – Thomas Garrison (Columbia Academy)

K – Case Cook (Union City)

DL – Jamie Pirtle (Union City)

DL – Hayden Hester (Midway)

DL – Josh Turpin (Coalfield)

DL – Tanner LaForce (Greenback)

DL – John Langley (Harriman)

DL – Matthew Dillingham (Bruceton)

DL – Chance York (Oakdale)

LB – Blake Hall (Coalfield)

LB – Tanner Hanley (Greenback)

LB – Jamison Blackwell (Union City)

LB – Cameron Mills (Lake County)

LB – Braxton Tayes (Monterey)

DB – Jovante Moffatt (Union City)

DB – Jaleel Stubbs (Clarksville Academy)

DB – Michael Con (Clarksville Academy)

DB – Sam McCloud (Greenback)

Class 2A

QB – Kendrick Malone (Trenton Peabody)

QB – Kyle Akin (Trinity Christian)

QB – Dereck Weeks (Cosby)

ATH – Justin Winn (Middle Tennessee Christian)

RB – Zach McClendon (Forrest)

RB – Blake Zeman (Marion County)

WR – Jaylon Moore (Mitchell)

WR – Grant Reviere (Trinity Christian)

WR – Damaris Macon (Boyd-Buchanan)

OL – James Merritt (Eagleville)

OL – Boone Sweeney (Forrest)

OL – Cory Tucker (Marion County)

K – Christian Stephens (Marion County)

DL – Tyler Swindell (Oneida)

DL – Dallas Strader (Rockwood)

DL – Grant McEwen (Trenton Peabody)

DL – Brandon Knighten (Carver)

LB – Jacob Lambert (Oneida)

LB – Jake Harden (Boyd-Buchanan)

LB – Jacob Dengler (Adamsville)

LB – Mitch Merrick (McKenzie)

LB – Blake Leonard (Forrest)

LB – Cameron Kuerschen (Grace Christian)

DB – Kobe Kelley (Grace Christian)

DB – Ross Burcham (Adamsville)

DB – James Bond (Trinity Christian)

DB – Alex Kirkendoll (Marion Co.)

Class 3A

QB – J’Honathon Smith (Waverly)

QB – Cole Smith (Christian Academy of Knoxville)

QB – Zack Weatherly (Christ Presbyterian Academy)

QB – Isiah Upton (East Nashville)

ATH – Austin Banks (Notre Dame)

RB – Devin Palk (Waverly)

RB – Jaquez Tyson (Alcoa)

RB – Deshawn Brown (Camden)

RB – Jay Hockaday (Christ Presbyterian Academy)

FB – Dylan Todd (Westmoreland)

WR – Tyler Dell (Waverly)

WR – Phillips Nichols (Christian Academy of Knoxville)

TE – Matthew McClurg (Alcoa)

OL – Kyle Malik Mitchell (Alcoa)

OL – Sam Johnson (Christ Presbyterian Academy) 

OL – Andrew Pierce (Alcoa)

OL – Phillips Haynes (Manassas)

OL – Robert Murphy (Notre Dame)

OL – Myles Smith (Red Bank)

OL – Joe Croft (McMinn Central)

K – J.R. Osborn (Christ Presbyterian Academy)

DL – Jonathan Decker (Alcoa)

DL – Parker Howell (Christ Presbyterian Academy)

DL – Dalton Whitfield (Camden)

DL – Jake Scott (Camden)

DL – Courtney Stamper (Red Bank)

DL – Joe Dossett (Notre Dame)

DL – Josh Knight (McMinn Central)

LB – Jerrod Jinnette (Pigeon Forge)

LB – Landon Pitcher (Westview)

LB – Brad Evans (Westmoreland)

LB – Hunter Cobble (Chuckey-Doak)

LB – Mac Keck (Christ Presbyterian Academy)

LB – Luke Davis (McMinn Central)

DB – Dustin Clabough (Alcoa)

DB – Yohana Koko (Alcoa)

DB – Brian Thomas (Milan)

DB – Carlos Sweeney (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

DB – Kareem Orr (Notre Dame)

DB – Malik Davis (Red Bank)

Class 4A

QB – Zac Jancek (Knox Catholic)

QB – Dylan Wieger (Sullivan South)

QB – Adam Diggs (Fulton)

QB – Jimmy Ferrell (Pearl-Cohn)

ATH – Quan Harrison (Greeneville)

ATH – Tylin Oden (Spring Hill)

RB – Ke-Shawn Vaughn (Pearl-Cohn)

RB – Josh Jackson (Loudon)

RB – Jamal Jones (Trezevant)

RB – Johnny Jones (Crockett County)

RB – Dylan Linder (Livingston Academy)

RB – Devin Bush (Liberty)

RB – Ethan Thomas (Elizabethton)

RB – Chris Walker (Marshall County)

WR – Tyler Ferguson (Loudon)

WR – Chandler Viscardis (King’s Academy)

WR – Jay Howard (Marshall County)

WR – Kentel Williams (Fulton)

OL – Jonathan Roth (Fulton)

OL – Landon Kail (Crockett County)

OL – Brody Gregory (Hixson)

OL – Harrison Moon (Signal Mountain)

OL – Wilt Chapman (Greeneville)

OL – Cade Mays (Knox Catholic)

DL – Austin Rowan (Knox Catholic)

DL – Josh Silvey (Knox Catholic)

DL – Torrey Mabone (Trezevant)

DL – Colton Meadows (Liberty)

LB – Austin Howard (Carter)

LB – Logan Lacey (Knox Catholic)

LB – D.J. Campbell (Fulton)

LB – Trey Hyde (White House)

LB – Kamau Caldwell (Crockett County)

LB – Sam Kesler (Chester County)

LB – Jacob Strickler (Sullivan South)

DB – Peter Hollars (Livingston Academy)

DB – K.J. Roper (Fulton) 

DB – Domonique Williams (Fulton)

DB – Dominic Souder (Knox Catholic)

DB – Gabriel Scott (Trezevant)

DB – Cameron Ordway (Giles County)

Class 5A

QB – Ethan Jeffers (Campbell County)

QB – Cal Gobbell (Hardin County)

QB – Michael Hughes (Hillsboro)

QB – Seth Marshall (Knox West)

ATH – Malcolm Perry (Kenwood)

ATH – Brody Rollins (South-Doyle)

RB – Nathan Cottrell (Knox West) 

RB – Earl Harrison (Ridgeway)

RB – Matt Fox (Anderson County)

WR – Tee Higgins (Oak Ridge)

WR – Trey Torres (Campbell County)

WR – Jonathan Johnson (Melrose)

WR – Jocquez Bruce (South-Doyle)

WR – Shoan La Beaux (South-Doyle)

OL – Mason McNutt (South-Doyle)

OL – Koran Kennedy (Cleveland)

OL – Jacob Williams (Rhea County)

OL – C.J. Shelton (Rhea County)

K – Laslo Toser (Ooltewah)

DL – Hunter Lane (Gibbs)

DL – Taylor Dollar (Morristown West)

DL – Kyle Phillips (Hillsboro)

LB – Noah Hoxie (Knox West)

LB – Ben Wyrick (Cleveland)

LB – Patrick Macon (Millington)

LB – Jeremiah Jackson (Ooltewah)

DB – Rodrick Napper (Beech)

DB – Brandon Bonds (Oak Ridge)

DB – Max Bacon (Knox West)

DB – Alex Burch (Knox West)

DB – Jemiah Hall (Oak Ridge)

DB – Kyland Tate (Memphis East)

DB – Nick Godwin (Hardin County)

DB – Rashaun Freeman (Ooltewah)

Class 6A

QB – Jauan Jennings (Blackman)

QB – Malik McGue (Science Hill)

QB – Cole Brown (Ravenwood)

QB – Jared Schmidt (Houston)

QB – Andrew Bunch (Independence)

ATH – Dillon Mithcell (White Station)

ATH – Ronnie Killings (Blackman)

RB – Charlie Davidson (Blackman)

RB – Isaiah Johnson (Rossview)

RB – Seth Rowland (Ravenwood)

RB – Vic Johnson (Cookeville)

WR – Kelby Brock (Maryville)

WR – Van Jefferson (Ravenwood)

WR – Nate Johnson (Independence)

WR – Emanuel Hall (Centennial)

WR – Blake Smith (Soddy-Daisy)

TE – Bryce Miller (Maryville)

OL – Jack Jones (Oakland)

OL – Caleb Lafleur (Blackman)

OL – Nathan Gilliam (Farragut)

OL – Jim Irwin (Rossview)

OL – Jacob Throneberry (Hendersonville)

OL – Tyler Tinney (Ravenwood)

OL – Tyler Norris (Dobyns-Bennett)

OL – Malcolm White (Science Hill)

K – Corey Fatony (Franklin)

DL – Ty Nix (Oakland)

DL – Dylan Jackson (Maryville)

DL – Chris Kacprowski (Hendersonville)

DL – Richard Koons (Maryville)

DL – Seth Arwood (Sevier County)

DL – Bryson Harris (Rossview)

DL – Josh Filbey (Franklin)

DL – Eric Kemp (Bolton)

DL – Quinton Bohanan (Cordova)

LB – Josh Smith (Oakland)

LB – Kevin Prather (Oakland)

LB – Joshua McMillon (Whitehaven)

LB – T.D. Blackmon (Maryville)

LB – Tyrel Dodson (Centennial)

LB – Jonathan Mabone (Arlington)

LB – Hunter Clay (Arlington)

DB – Andre Jones (Memphis Central)

DB – D.J. Williams (Smyrna)

DB – Donte Vaughn (Whitehaven)

DB – Josh Holt (Dobyns-Bennett)

DB – Ugo Amadi (Overton)

DB – Andrew Lutgens (Ravenwood)

DB – Sean Williams (Cordova)

DB – Sidney Austin (Arlington)

DB – Austin Hall (Collierville)

Division II-Class AA

QB – Nick Tiano (Baylor)

QB – Cole Euverard (Montgomery Bell Academy)

QB – Jeremiah Oatsvall (Brentwood Academy)

QB – P.J. Settles (Ensworth)

ATH – Christian Saulsberry (Northpoint)

ATH – Jack Shoulders (Father Ryan)

RB – Alex Trotter (McCallie)

RB – Colton Neel (Memphis University School)

RB – Jacob Cretin (Brentwood Academy)

RB – Darius Morehead (Ensworth)

RB – Jay Alexander (Father Ryan)

RB – Ty Chandler (Montgomery Bell Academy)

WR – Camron Johnson (Brentwood Academy)

WR – Austin Rolfe (Montgomery Bell Academy)

WR – Tyler Currie (St. Benedict)

TE – Brycen Hopkins (Ensworth)

OL – Drew Richmond (MUS)

OL – Bryce Matthews (Brentwood Academy)

OL – Ryan Johnson (Brentwood Academy)

OL – Greg McCloud (Ensworth)

OL – Chad Mitchell (Montgomery Bell Academy)

OL – James Throckmorton (Montgomery Bell Academy)

OL – Billy Boardman (McCallie)

OL – Casey Thompson (Pope John Paul II)

K – Colin Brewer (Baylor)

DL – Peyton Jones (Memphis University School)

DL – Myles Douglas (Ensworth)

DL – Jackson Pittman (Brentwood Academy)

DL – Brandon Adams (Brentwood Academy)

DL – Nash Moorer (Ensworth)

DL – Robert Crawford (Father Ryan)

DL – Harrison Lien (Montgomery Bell Academy)

DL – Jay Roberts (McCallie)

LB – Nick Pope (Briarcrest)

LB – Joey Magnifico (St. Benedict)

LB – Ryan Parker (Baylor)

LB – Trent Holt (Ensworth)

LB – Landon Knoll (Father Ryan)

LB – T.J. Jefferson (Montgomery Bell Academy)

DB – Cameron Sanders (Christian Brothers)

DB – Andrew Rector (Father Ryan)

DB – Rico McGraw (Ensworth)

DB – Donovan Sheffield (Ensworth)

DB – Aaquil Annoor (Brentwood Academy)

DB – Trent Taylor (Brentwood Academy)

DB – Colton Cochran (St. Benedict)

DB – Thomas Freeland (Ensworth)

Division II-Class A

QB – Clay Beathard (Battle Ground Academy)

RB – Chase Hayden (St. George’s)

RB – Austin Taylor (Friendship Christian)

ATH – Ronald Cleveland (Battle Ground Academy)

WR – Marcus Cawthorne (Battle Ground Academy)

TE – Mike Taylor (University School of Jackson)

OL – Jacob Still (St. George’s)

OL – Trey Smith (University School of Jackson)

OL – Andrew Wood (Friendship Christian)

OL – Cole Sams (Knox Webb)

DL – Liam Willoughby (Knox Webb)

DL – Andrew Craig (Knox Webb)

DL – Myles Taylor (Battle Ground Academy)

DL – Christian Rosenberger (Evangelical Christian)

DL – Drew Rutland (First Assembly Christian)

LB – Brant Mitchell (Knox Webb)

LB – Keeling Hunter (Franklin Road Academy)

LB – Ben Brauss (University School of Jackson)

LB – Campbell Carlock (University School of Jackson)

DB – Christian Lewis (Evangelical Christian)

DB – Harrison Cox (Evangelical Christian)

DB – Brock Beeler (Knox Webb)

DB – Wrinn Alexander (Knox Webb)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s