Football: White House updated team records/opponents (1943-2017)

alma mater 2

By Kris Freeman, SID, WHHS

The 2017 White House Blue Devils were the fourth team in school history to finish the regular season undefeated, and lost in the second round to Jackson South Side last Friday night.

  • 1975: 12-1 (lost in Class 1-A State Final)
  • 1997: 15-0 (won Class 3-A State Final)
  • 2004: 13-1 (lost in Class 4-A Semifinal)
  • 2017: 11-1 (lost in Class 4-A Second Round)

White House is 453-360-8 all-time since 1943 (.552) in 821 total games. This was the 42nd winning season in school history out of 75 total. White House is 59-34 all-time in the postseason including bowl games and 54-33 in the playoffs.

  • White House increased its school best number of wins against one team with its 48th victory over Greenbrier (48-26).
  • White House took the series lead over Portland (25-24), White House Heritage (3-2), Glencliff (1-0), and Hunters Lane (1-0). White House fell behind the series lead to Jackson South Side (0-1).
  • White House won its 14th district or region title since 1980 and competed in the playoffs for the 31st time since 1984.

White House High School Football Record by Year

in Chronological Order

Year

Coach

Postseason

W

L

T

Win %

OVERALL

453

360

8

0.552

1943

Henry Buntin None

0

6

0

0.000

1944

Howard Davis None

0

7

0

0.000

1945

Henry Buntin None

0

6

0

0.000

1946

Henry Buntin None

1

7

0

0.125

1947

Henry Buntin None

2

6

0

0.250

1948

John P. Brown None

2

5

1

0.250

1949

John P. Brown None

2

7

0

0.222

1950

John P. Brown None

3

5

0

0.375

1951

John P. Brown None

6

3

0

0.667

1952

Joe Schaffer None

3

7

0

0.300

1953

Joe Schaffer None

5

5

0

0.500

1954

Joe Schaffer None

1

7

1

0.111

1955

Tom Hunter None

0

9

0

0.000

1956

Grady Palmer None

3

7

0

0.300

1957

Grady Palmer None

1

9

0

0.100

1958

Grady Palmer None

2

6

1

0.222

1959

Grady Palmer None

5

4

2

0.455

1960

Ken Speakman None

1

9

0

0.100

1961

George Noe None

1

8

1

0.100

1962

Jon Collins None

4

6

0

0.400

1963

Jon Collins None

3

7

0

0.300

1964

Jon Collins None

5

6

0

0.455

1965

Jon Collins None

2

7

1

0.200

1966

Jon Collins Natchez Trace Bowl Champions

8

3

0

0.727

1967

Jon Collins None

5

5

0

0.500

1968

Jon Collins None

3

7

0

0.300

1969

Jon Collins Industrial Bowl Appearance

8

3

0

0.727

1970

Jon Collins Lions Bowl Champions

10

1

0

0.909

1971

Jon Collins Crockett Bowl Champions

9

1

1

0.818

1972

Jon Collins Class A State Runner-up

11

2

0

0.846

1973

Jon Collins Class A State Semifinalist

10

2

0

0.833

1974

Jon Collins Blanket Bowl Champions

9

2

0

0.818

1975

Jon Collins Class A State Runner-up

12

1

0

0.923

1976

Jon Collins None

3

7

0

0.300

1977

Ron Taylor None

1

9

0

0.100

1978

Ron Taylor None

2

8

0

0.200

1979

Jim Hammond None

3

7

0

0.300

1980

David Walker None

4

6

0

0.400

1981

David Walker None

2

8

0

0.200

1982

Robert Lassiter Boyce Smith Bowl Champions

8

3

0

0.727

1983

Robert Lassiter None

5

5

0

0.500

1984

Robert Lassiter Class AA First Round

8

3

0

0.727

1985

Bill Locke Class AA First Round

7

4

0

0.636

1986

Bill Locke Class AA Quarterfinalist

10

3

0

0.769

1987

Jeff Porter Class AA Second Round

6

6

0

0.500

1988

Jeff Porter Class AA First Round

7

4

0

0.636

1989

Jeff Porter Class AA Second Round

8

4

0

0.667

1990

Jeff Porter Class AA Semifinalist

9

5

0

0.643

1991

Jeff Porter None

6

4

0

0.600

1992

Jeff Porter Class AA First Round

9

2

0

0.818

1993

Jeff Porter Class 3-A Semifinalist

11

2

0

0.846

1994

Jeff Porter Class 3-A Quarterfinalist

8

5

0

0.615

1995

Jeff Porter Class 3-A Second Round

8

4

0

0.667

1996

Jeff Porter Class 3-A Quarterfinalist

11

2

0

0.846

1997

Jeff Porter Class 3-A State Champions

15

0

0

1.000

1998

Jeff Porter Class 3-A Semifinalist

12

2

0

0.857

1999

Jeff Porter Class 3-A Second Round

9

3

0

0.750

2000

Jeff Porter Class 3-A Quarterfinalist

9

4

0

0.692

2001

Jeff Porter Class 4-A Quarterfinalist

10

3

0

0.769

2002

Jeff Porter Class 4-A First Round

9

2

0

0.818

2003

Jeff Porter Class 4-A First Round

7

4

0

0.636

2004

Jeff Porter Class 4-A Semifinalist

13

1

0

0.929

2005

Jeff Porter Class 3-A Quarterfinalist

7

6

0

0.538

2006

Jeff Porter Class 3-A Second Round

7

5

0

0.583

2007

Jeff Porter Class 3-A Quarterfinalist

9

4

0

0.692

2008

Jeff Porter Class 3-A Semifinalist

12

2

0

0.857

2009

Jeff Porter Class 4-A First Round

6

5

0

0.545

2010

Jeff Porter Class 4-A Quarterfinalist

7

6

0

0.538

2011

Jeff Porter Class 4-A Quarterfinalist

8

5

0

0.615

2012

Jeff Porter Class 4-A Quarterfinalist

7

6

0

0.538

2013

Jeff Porter Class 4-A Quarterfinalist

10

3

0

0.769

2014

Jeff Porter Class 4-A Quarterfinalist

8

5

0

0.615

2015

Jeff Porter None

4

6

0

0.400

2016

Jeff Porter None

0

10

0

0.000

2017

Jeff Porter Class 4-A Second Round

11

1

0

0.917

White House Record vs. Each Opponent (updated after 2017)

White House High School Football Record vs. Opponents

in Alphabetical order

Opponent

W

L

T

Games

Win %

OVERALL

453

360

8

821

0.552

Alcoa

0

2

0

2

0.000

Antioch

1

3

0

4

0.250

Battle Ground Academy

1

2

0

3

0.333

Beech

2

11

0

13

0.154

Brentwood

1

1

0

2

0.500

Brentwood Academy

0

1

0

1

0.000

Celina

4

0

0

4

1.000

Chapel Hill

1

1

1

3

0.333

Charlotte

1

10

0

11

0.091

Chattanooga Brainerd

2

0

0

2

1.000

Chattanooga East Ridge

1

0

0

1

1.000

Chattanooga Howard

1

0

0

1

1.000

Chattanooga Notre Dame

1

1

0

2

0.500

Cheatham County

6

10

0

16

0.375

Chester County

2

0

0

2

1.000

Clarksville Northeast

4

0

0

4

1.000

Clarksville Northwest

3

1

0

4

0.750

College Grove

2

0

0

2

1.000

Columbia Central

1

0

0

1

1.000

Cookeville

2

0

0

2

1.000

Coopertown

3

6

0

9

0.333

Cornersville

1

0

0

1

1.000

Creek Wood

2

0

0

2

1.000

Lipscomb Academy

11

9

0

20

0.550

DeKalb County

15

2

0

17

0.882

Dickson County

1

2

0

3

0.333

Dyer County

1

1

0

2

0.500

East Robertson

24

5

3

32

0.750

Franklin Road Academy

4

2

0

6

0.667

Franklin-Simpson, Ky.

2

9

0

11

0.182

Gallatin

0

4

0

4

0.000

Giles County

1

3

0

4

0.250

Glencliff

1

0

0

1

1.000

Goodlettsville

2

7

0

9

0.222

Goodpasture

6

7

0

13

0.462

Gordonsville

8

3

0

11

0.727

Greenbrier

48

26

0

74

0.649

Harpeth

2

0

0

2

1.000

Hendersonville

1

20

0

21

0.048

Hickman County

8

1

0

9

0.889

Hillsboro

0

2

0

2

0.000

Hillwood

1

2

0

3

0.333

Humboldt

1

3

0

4

0.250

Hume Fogg

1

1

0

2

0.500

Hunters Lane

1

0

0

1

1.000

Jackson South Side

0

1

0

1

0.000

Jo Byrns

12

14

2

28

0.429

Joelton

3

4

0

7

0.429

Knoxville Catholic

0

1

0

1

0.000

Lebanon

0

1

0

1

0.000

Lexington

1

1

0

2

0.500

Liberty Magnet School

1

1

0

2

0.500

Livingston Academy

7

2

0

9

0.778

Loudon

1

0

0

1

1.000

Macon County

29

16

0

45

0.644

Madison

0

3

0

3

0.000

Maplewood

3

4

0

7

0.429

Marshall County

10

6

0

16

0.625

Maury County

1

0

0

1

1.000

McEwen

8

4

0

12

0.667

McMinn Central

3

0

0

3

1.000

Memphis Kingsbury

1

1

0

2

0.500

Memphis Melrose

1

1

0

2

0.500

Memphis Trezevant

0

1

0

1

0.000

Memphis Univ. School

0

1

0

1

0.000

Memphis Westwood

1

0

0

1

1.000

Montgomery Central

10

1

0

11

0.909

Moore County

1

0

0

1

1.000

Mt. Juliet

0

4

0

4

0.000

Mt. Pleasant

1

0

0

1

1.000

Mt. Pleasant-Clark

1

0

0

1

1.000

Nashville Howard

0

4

0

4

0.000

Overton

1

0

0

1

1.000

Page

10

5

0

15

0.667

Pearl-Cohn

4

7

0

11

0.364

Petersburg

2

0

0

2

1.000

Polk County

2

0

0

2

1.000

Pope John Paul II

0

2

0

2

0.000

Portland

25

24

0

49

0.510

Roane County

0

1

0

1

0.000

Rossview

4

0

0

4

1.000

Russellville, Ky.

1

2

0

3

0.333

Sequoyah

1

1

0

2

0.500

Shelbyville

1

0

0

1

1.000

Smith County

7

9

0

16

0.438

Smyrna

3

3

0

6

0.500

Spring Hill

5

0

0

5

1.000

Springfield

16

14

0

30

0.533

Station Camp

5

4

0

9

0.556

Stewart County

11

6

0

17

0.647

Stratford

2

1

0

3

0.667

Sweetwater

0

1

0

1

0.000

Sycamore

14

4

0

18

0.778

Taft Youth Center

8

2

0

10

0.800

Trousdale County

3

8

0

11

0.273

Tullahoma

0

1

0

1

0.000

Union

2

1

0

3

0.667

Union City

1

0

0

1

1.000

Walland

0

1

0

1

0.000

Warren East, Ky.

1

0

0

1

1.000

Watertown

7

18

1

26

0.269

Waverly

1

3

0

4

0.250

Westmoreland

21

7

0

28

0.750

White Bluff

7

2

1

10

0.700

Whites Creek

4

1

0

5

0.800

White House Heritage

3

2

0

5

0.600

Wilson Central

2

0

0

2

1.000

York Institute

3

1

0

4

0.750

White House Postseason Scores (updated after 2017)

White House High School Football

Postseason Games including all bowls and playoffs

Postseason Record: 59-34 (.634)

Bowl Record: 5-1 (.833)

Playoff Record: 54-33 (.621)

Year

Opponent

Division

Round

WH

Opp.

1966

Mt. Pleasant

Bowl

14

0

1969

Carthage

Bowl

12

34

1970

David Lipscomb

Bowl

22

13

1971

Spring Hill

Bowl

14

6

1972

Cornersville

A

Quarter

29

8

1972

Maury

A

Semi

14

0

1972

Sweetwater

A

Title

0

22

1973

College Grove

A

Quarter

7

0

1973

Dyer County

A

Semi

15

43

1974

Joelton

Bowl

21

0

1975

Moore County

A

Quarter

14

7

1975

Dyer County

A

Semi

14

8

1975

Walland

A

Title

6

22

1982

Montgomery Central

Bowl

20

14

1984

Marshall County

AA

First

7

14

1985

BGA

AA

First

6

12

1986

Hickman County

AA

First

7

6

1986

Waverly

AA

Second

10

0

1986

Memphis Trezevant

AA

Quarter

7

28

1987

Marshall County

AA

First

16

13

1987

Waverly

AA

Second

12

28

1988

Marshall County

AA

First

0

21

1989

Marshall County

AA

First

7

0

1989

Brentwood Academy

AA

Second

6

14

1990

Hickman County

AA

First

34

7

1990

David Lipscomb

AA

Second

21

10

1990

Memphis Westwood

AA

Quarter

18

14

1990

Memphis University School

AA

Semi

12

42

1992

Marshall County

AA

First

8

23

1993

Union City

3-A

First

14

13

1993

Marshall County

3-A

Quarter

14

12

1993

Springfield

3-A

Semi

6

12

1994

Marshall County

3-A

First

35

27

1994

Memphis Kingsbury

3-A

Second

20

14

1994

Springfield

3-A

Quarter

8

26

1995

Hickman County

3-A

First

34

13

1995

Humboldt

3-A

Second

3

43

1996

Marshall County

3-A

First

28

20

1996

Humboldt

3-A

Second

31

28

1996

Memphis Kingsbury

3-A

Quarter

12

36

1997

McMinn Central

3-A

First

41

6

1997

Portland

3-A

Second

21

13

1997

Chattanooga Brainerd

3-A

Quarter

16

0

1997

Loudon

3-A

Semi

10

7

1997

Memphis Melrose

3-A

Title

30

20

1998

Sequoyah

3-A

First

42

6

1998

Howard

3-A

Second

35

21

1998

Portland

3-A

Quarter

21

14

1998

Roane County

3-A

Semi

3

10

1999

McMinn Central

3-A

First

35

10

1999

Sequoyah

3-A

Second

21

28

2000

McMinn Central

3-A

First

39

7

2000

Chattanooga Brainerd

3-A

Second

17

6

2000

Portland

3-A

Quarter

10

19

2001

Shelbyville

4-A

First

24

17

2001

Springfield

4-A

Second

10

3

2001

Hillsboro

4-A

Quarter

10

34

2002

Tullahoma

4-A

First

18

21

2003

Hillsboro

4-A

First

14

42

2004

Columbia Central

4-A

First

49

28

2004

Overton

4-A

Second

14

0

2004

Hillwood

4-A

Quarter

56

28

2004

Memphis Melrose

4-A

Semi

14

20

2005

Polk County

3-A

First

10

3

2005

Greenbrier

3-A

Second

14

7

2005

Chattanooga Notre Dame

3-A

Quarter

13

14

2006

Chattanooga Notre Dame

3-A

First

10

7

2006

Pearl-Cohn

3-A

Second

9

29

2007

Polk County

3-A

First

31

3

2007

Greenbrier

3-A

Second

36

7

2007

Pearl-Cohn

3-A

Quarter

7

14

2008

Chattanooga East Ridge

3-A

First

39

0

2008

DeKalb County

3-A

Second

42

20

2008

Station Camp

3-A

Quarter

35

12

2008

Knoxville Catholic

3-A

Semi

31

38

2009

Whites Creek

4-A

First

6

42

2010

Montgomery Central

4-A

First

38

7

2010

Liberty Magnet School

4-A

Second

28

20

2010

Lexington

4-A

Quarter

6

28

2011

Sycamore

4-A

First

29

6

2011

Page

4-A

Second

42

6

2011

Maplewood

4-A

Quarter

0

31

2012

Chester County

4-A

First

24

10

2012

Maplewood

4-A

Second

23

22

2012

Liberty Magnet School

4-A

Quarter

23

27

2013

Page

4-A

First

35

25

2013

Lexington

4-A

Second

21

14

2013

Giles County

4-A

Quarter

10

34

2014

Creek Wood

4-A

First

35

0

2014

Giles County

4-A

Second

39

21

2014

Pearl-Cohn

4-A

Quarter

36

79

2017

Chester County

4-A

First

36

26

2017

Jackson South Side

4-A

Second

7

30

Total Points Scored

1843

1595

Points Per Game

19.82

17.15

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: