Tennessean: White House Could Be in Smaller District for Baseball, Softball and Basketball

The White House Blue Devils would become a 3-A school in the new TSSAA classification for basketball, baseball and softball, but the number of teams in the new district would drop to five under a new proposal by the TSSAA Board of Control on Wednesday.

White House would join Creek Wood, Montgomery Central, Greenbrier and Portland in a five-team District 9-3A. See the full story by Michael Odom of The Tennessean below:

By Michael Odom for The Tennessean and The Jackson Sun

On Wednesday, the TSSAA released proposed districts for baseball, basketball and softball for the 2021-23 seasons.

Below are the regions. Schools are permitted to appeal where they are placed when the TSSAA’s Board of Control meets on Nov. 12 in Murfreesboro to approve districts and regions for all sports for the 2021-22 and 2022-23 school years.

Class 4A

District 1

Daniel Boone

David Crockett

Dobyns Bennett

Science Hill

West Ridge

District 2

Jefferson County

Morristown East

Morristown West

Sevier County

District 3

Campbell County

Karns

Knoxville Central

Oak Ridge

Powell

Knoxville West

District 4

Bearden

Farragut

Hardin Valley

Heritage

Maryville

William Blount

District 5

Bradley Central

Cleveland

McMinn County

Ooltewah

Rhea County

Howard

Walker Valley

District 6

Coffee County

Franklin County

Shelbyville

Warren County

District 7

Blackman

Oakland

Riverdale

Rockvale

Siegel

District 8

Antioch

Cane Ridge

LaVergne

Smyrna

Stewarts Creek

District 9

Cookeville

Green Hill

Lebanon

Mt. Juliet

Wilson Central

District 10

Beech

Gallatin

Hendersonville

Hunters Lane

McGavock

Station Camp

District 11

Brentwood

Centennial

Franklin

Hillsboro

John Overton

District 12

Columbia Central

Independence

Nolensville

Ravenwood

Summit

District 13

Clarksville

Northeast

Rossview

Springfield

West Creek

District 14

Dickson County

Henry County

Kenwood

Northwest

District 15

Arlington

Bartlett

Collierville

Cordova

Germantown

Houston

Southwind

District 16

Kingsbury

Memphis Central

Memphis East

Memphis Overton

White Station

Whitehaven

Class 3A

District 1

Elizabethton

Sullivan East

Tennessee

Unicoi County

Volunteer

District 2

Cherokee

Claiborne

Cocke County

Grainger

Greeneville

District 3

Carter

Gibbs

Northview Academy

Seymour

District 4

Anderson County

Clinton

Knoxville Halls

Scott

District 5

Austin-East

Fulton

Lenoir City

Sequoyah

South Doyle

District 6

Chattanooga Central

East Hamilton

East Ridge

Hixson

Red Bank

Signal Mountain

Soddy Daisy

District 7

Cumberland County

DeKalb County

Livingston Academy

Macon County

Stone Memorial

Upperman

White County

District 8

Lawrence County

Lincoln County

Marshall County

Murfreesboro Central

Page

Spring Hill

Tullahoma

District 9

Creek Wood

Greenbrier

Montgomery Central

Portland

White House

District 10

Glencliff

Hillwood

Hume Fogg

Maplewood

Martin Luther King

Valor College Prep

District 11

Chester County

Hardin County

Lexington

McNairy Central

District 12

Jackson North Side

Jackson South Side

Liberty

South Gibson

District 13

Crockett County

Dyer County

Dyersburg

Obion County

District 14

Brighton

Covington

Haywood

Munford

Ripley

District 15

Bolton

Craigmont

Fayette-Ware

Millington

Raleigh Egypt

District 16

Hamilton

Kirby

Melrose

Ridgeway

Wooddale

Class 2A

District 1

Chuckey Doak

Happy Valley

Johnson County

South Greene

West Greene

District 2

Alcoa

Cumberland Gap

Gatlinburg-Pittman

Pigeon Forge

Union County

District 3

Kingston

Loudon

McMinn Central

Meigs County

Sweetwater

Tellico Plains

District 4

Brainerd

CSAS

Marion County

Polk County

Tyner

District 5

Alvin C. York Institute

Bledsoe County

Jackson County

Monterey

Sequatchie County

District 6

Cannon County

Smith County

Watertown

Westmoreland

District 7

Cascade

Community

Forrest

Grundy County

District 8

East Nashville

KIPP Academy-Nashville

LEAD Academy

Pearl Cohn

RePublic

Stratford

Whites Creek

District 9

Cheatham County

Fairview

Harpeth

Sycamore

White House-Heritage

District 10

Giles County

Lewis County

Loretto

Mt. Pleasant

Summertown

District 11

Camden

East Hickman

Hickman County

Stewart County

Waverly

District 12

Gibson County

Huntingdon

Milan

Union City

Westview

District 13

Adamsville

Bolivar

Riverside

Madison

Scotts Hill

District 14

Frederick Douglass

MLK Prep

Memphis Business Academy

RISE Academy

Trezevant

District 15

Crosstown

Freedom Prep

KIPP Academy-Memphis

Manassas

Mitchell

District 16

Fairley

Hillcrest

Oakhaven

Power Center Academy

Sheffield

Class 1A

District 1

Cloudland

Hampton

North Greene

Unaka

University School

District 2

Clinch

Cosby

Hancock County

Washburn

District 3

Coalfield

Jellico

Oliver Springs

Oneida

Sunbright

Wartburg

District 4

Greenback

Harriman

Midway

Oakdale

Rockwood

Tennessee School for Deaf

District 5

Chattanooga Girls’ Leadership Academy

Copper Basin

Lookout Valley

Sale Creek

District 6

Richard Hardy

South Pittsburg

Van Buren County

Whitwell

District 7

Clarkrange

Clay County

Gordonsville

Pickett County

Red Boiling Springs

District 8

East Robertson

Jo Byrns

Knowledge Academies

Merrol Hyde

STEM Prep

Trousdale County

District 9

Cornersville

Eagleville

Fayetteville

Huntland

Moore County

District 10

Collinwood

Culleoka

Hampshire

Richland

Santa Fe

Wayne County

District 11

Big Sandy

Bruceton

Houston County

McEwen

McKenzie

District 12

Clarksburg

Frank Hughes

Perry County

West Carroll

District 13

Bradford

Dresden

Gleason

Greenfield

South Fulton

District 14

Halls

Humboldt

Lake County

Peabody

District 15

Booker T. Washington

Compass-Midtown

Memphis Academy Health Science

Memphis Academy of Science and Engineering

Middle College

Soulsville

District 16

Bluff City

City University

Memphis School of Excellence

Middleton

Westwood

Division II-A

District 1

Berean Christian

Christian Academy of Knoxville

Concord Christian

First Baptist Academy

Knoxville Grace

Lakeway Christian

King’s Academy

District 2

Boyd Buchanan

Collegedale

Grace Baptist

Notre Dame

Silverdale Baptist

Skyuka Hall

St. Andrew’s

District 3

Battle Ground Academy

Columbia Academy

Ezell-Harding

Franklin Road Academy

Franklin Grace

Middle Tennessee Christian

Providence Christian

Webb School-Bell Buckle

Zion Christian

District 4

Clarksville Academy

Davidson Academy

Dayspring Academy

Donelson Christian Academy

Friendship Christian

Goodpasture

Mt. Juliet Christian

Nashville Christian

Templeton Academy

University School of Nashville

District 5

Carroll Academy

Fayette Academy

Jackson Christian

Natchez Trace 

Sacred Heart

Tipton Christian

Tipton-Rosemark

Trinity Christian Academy

University School of Jackson

District 6

Evangelical Christian School

Frist Assembly Christian School

Harding Academy

Lausanne

Margolin Hebrew Academy

Northpoint Christian

St. George’s

Westminster

Division II-AA

East Region

Baylor

Chattanooga Christian

Girls Preparatory School

Knoxville Catholic

McCallie

Knoxville Webb

Middle Region

Brentwood Academy

Christ Presbyterian Academy

Ensworth

Father Ryan

Harpeth Hall

Lipscomb Academy

Montgomery Bell Academy

Pope John Paul II

St. Cecilia

West Region

Briarcrest

Christian Brothers

Hutchison

Memphis University School

St. Agnes

St. Benedict

St. Mary’s

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: