Volleyball: Lowe named All-County

White House junior Justine Lowe was named to the 2020 Main Street Preps All-County volleyball team as an honorable mention after being named to the District 11-AA team for the regular season. Lowe had 187 digs, 152 kills and 37 aces, and a team-leading 541 hitting attempts.

Here is the full article from The Gallatin News:

By Zach Womble for Main Street Preps

Emma Titus named County MVP, Station Camp named Team of the Year. 

The Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard and the Portland Sun has named its 2020 All-Sumner County volleyball team. 

Nominations were pulled from seven Sumner County High Schools representing Beech, Gallatin, Hendersonville, Pope John Paul II, Portland, Station Camp and White House. 

We did not receive nominations from Merrol Hyde or Westmoreland High School. 

Fresh off their second trip to state in four years, Station Camp swept our superlative awards this year as Emma Titus (MVP), Molly Yabrough (Coach of the Year) and the Bison (Team of the Year) headline the two teams plus honorable mention. 

The honorees are listed below. 

Most Valuable Player: Emma Titus, Station Camp 

District 10-AAA Most Valuable Player, All-District Tournament, Region 5-AAA MVP. 

27 aces with 97% serve-receive. 295 kills with a hitting percentage of .38. 66 blocks, 315 digs. 

Coach of the Year: Molly Yarbrough, Station Camp 

Led her team back to the state tournament for the first time since 2018. Station Camp remains the only program in Sumner County volleyball history to advance to the Class AAA State Tournament. District 10-AAA Coach of the Year. 

Team of the Year: Station Camp Bison 

District 10-AAA Champions (Regular season and Tournament), Region 5-AAA Champions, Class AAA Sectional Champions.

Station Camp ended the 2020 season 25-4 and capped their third straight season of undefeated district play. 

All-County First Team: 

Emily Keck, Station Camp senior 

All-District, District 10-AAA Tournament, All-Region

34 aces, 247 kills, 12 blocks, 302 digs.  

Sara Keck, Station Camp senior 

All-District, District 10-AAA Tournament MVP, All-Region 

68 aces, 100 kills, 20 blocks, 783 assists, 228 digs. 

Sydney Knight, Station Camp senior 

All-District, All-Region

Renee Keck, Station Camp junior 

60 aces, 246 kills, 21 blocks, 278 digs. 

Emily Slaughter, Pope John Paul II senior 

DII-AA All-Region

25 aces, 175 kills, 225 digs. 

Lillie Van Metre, Pope John Paul II senior 

DII-AA All-Region 

67 aces, 175 kills, 225 digs.

All-County Second Team: 

Maygan Miller, Pope John Paul II junior https://aa313365d131c3b17b0d18a836e674e9.safeframe.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-37/html/container.html

DII-AA All-Region, DII-AA All Region Tournament 

145 kills, 45 blocks  

Emily Chronister, Pope John Paull II senior 

DII-AA All Region HM

688 assists, 233 digs.

Savanah Pippin, Portland senior 

Elle McDaniel, Beech senior

Kacey Beir, Beech senior 

Jaciangelys Diaz, Gallatin junior 

All-District 10-AAA Tournament 

All County Honorable Mention 

Justine Lowe, White House junior 

All-District 

37 aces, 152 kills, 187 digs 

Campbell Hubbard, Hendersonville senior 

Emma High, Portland sophomore 

Abigail Gornicki, Gallatin senior 

All-District 

Kyndal Wilbanks, Beech senior 

Callie Goodwin, Pope John Paul II junior 

All-Region 

44 aces, 142 kills, 206 digs. 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: