Main Street Preps: Three Devils Named All-County Soccer

White House sophomore forward Morgan Potts was named to the Main Street Preps 2020 All-Sumner County Soccer Team on the second team. Senior midfielder Ashleigh Spurlock and sophomore defender Sydney Richardson were named as honorable mention.

See the full story below from The Gallatin News.

By Zach Womble for Main Street Preps

The Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard and the Portland Sun has named its 2020 All-Sumner County soccer teams. 

Hendersonville senior Kendall Giles has been named Player of the Year for the second year-in-a-row, while teammate Liza Sircy has been named Offensive Player of the Year. 

Defensive Player of the Year honors were split between Bailey Rynor (Hendersonville) and Cassidy Huoy (Station Camp). 

Devin Wood (Hendersonville) was named Coach of the Year and Merrol Hyde was crowned Team fo the Year. 

The All-Sumner County County soccer team pulled nominations from eight Sumner County High Schools; Westmoreland High School does not field a girls soccer team. 

***Editor’s Note: The All-Sumner County soccer team continues to be one of the more challenging All-County teams I put together. From top to bottom, Sumner County, year in and year out, produces some of the best soccer the state of Tennessee during the fall season. The two teams, plus honorable mention required me to split hairs in choosing who went where, and all athletes honored below are more than well-deserving of their honors. No matter where an individual player finished, she should be proud of their 2020 season.***

The full team is listed below: 

Player of the Year: Kendall Giles, Hendersonville senior midfielder  

District 10-AAA Most Valuable Player. 

Offensive Player of the Year: Liza Sircy, Hendersonville senior forward 

District 10-AAA All-District, All-Tournament. 

Defensive Players of the Year: Cassidy Huoy, Station Camp sophomore; Bailey Rynor Hendersonville senior 

District 10-AAA Co-Defensive Players of the Year. 

Huoy: All-District, 1 goal, 2 assists. 

Rynor: All-District, All-Tournament. 

Goalkeeper of the Year: Emma Donley, Gallatin senior 

District 10-AAA Goalkeeper of the Year. 

Coach of the Year: Devin Woodard, Hendersonville 

After starting the season 1-1-5, 2020 could have gone south in a hurry, but Woodard’s leadership through it all helped the Lady Commandos stay on track and bring home the program’s third straight District 10-AAA Championship and their second consecutive Region 5-AAA Championship. 

Hendersonville fell short, 1-4, to eventual Class AAA State Runner-Up Franklin in the Class AAA Sectional Round. 

Team of the Year: Merrol Hyde Magnet School 

The Lady Hawks, led by Jason Bentley, finished the season 11-3-1 and Class A State Runner-Up. The 1-0 loss to Signal Mountain on Nov.2 capped a 2020 season that saw the District 8-A and Region 4-A Championship — their fourth in-a-row. 

2020 also marked the fourth consecutive season the Lady Hawks have played in the state tournament, and their second runner-up finish in program history (2018). 

First Team All-County: 

F: Bri Fitts, Gallatin senior forward 

District 10-AAA Co-Offensive Most Valuable Player. 

F: Katie Shea Collins, Pope John Paul II freshman forward 

DII-AA All-Region; 11 goals, eight assists. 

F: Carlee Zettergren, Merrol Hyde junior forward 

All-District, 14 goals. 

MF: Hailey Burroughs, Beech senior midfield 

District 10-AAA Co-Offensive Most Valuable Player. 

MF: Abigail Oaks, Merrol Hyde senior midfield 

District 8-A, Region 5-A Most Valuable Player. 

MF: Sierra Lee, Gallatin senior midfield 

10-AAA All-District, All-Tournament. 

D: Holly Lee, Gallatin defender 

10-AAA All-District Team. 

D: Tessa Bentley, Merrol Hyde senior defender 

All-District, All-Tournament, helped anchor a Lady Hawks defense that surrendered only two goals to Class A competition all season. Merrol Hyde gave up just 10 goals in 15 games played this season. 

D: Allie Rice, Pope John Paul II junior defender 

DII-AA All-Region; Rice helped anchor a Lady Knight defense that recorded six clean sheets in her 10 games played. 

D: Taylor Bertotti, Hendersonville senior defender 

10-AAA All-District Team. 

GK: Katie Bahn, Hendersonville senior goal keeper 

All-District 10-AAA, All-Region 

Second Team All-County: 

F: Cruz Grinolds, Pope John Paul II sophomore forward

13 games played scored eight goals and tallied three assists. 

F: Morgan Potts, White House sophomore  forward 

16 goals, five assists. 

F: Emrie Springs, Station Camp freshman forward 

All-District 10-AAA; nine goals, three assists. 

MF: Ava Priest, Pope John Paul II junior midfield 

DII-AA All-Region; four goals, 12 assists in 14 games. 

MF: Annabelle Procter, Hendersonville junior midfield 

10-AAA All-District Team. 

MF: Kyla Donley, Gallatin senior midfield 

10-AAA All-District. 

D: Elizabeth Ring, Gallatin senior defender 

10-AAA All-District. 

D: Riley Lombardi, Station Camp sophomore defender

10-AAA All-District; three goals, two assists. 

D: Bella Henderson, Merrol Hyde freshman defender 

D: Reagan Tate, Hendersonville sophomore defender 

District 10-AAA All-District. 

GK: Ameryn Hudgens, Hendersonville senior goal keeper 

Honorable Mention All-County: 

F: Elle Williams, Station Camp sophomore forward 

District 10-AAA All-Tournament; 14 goals, six assists. 

F: Mary McIllwain, Merrol Hyde sophomore forward 

MF: Ashley Spurlock, White House senior midfield 

Five goals, four assists. 

MF: Jessica Roberts, Portland senior midfield

MF: Eva McBee, Pope John Paul II junior midfield 

MF: Natale Mertens, Pope John Paul II senior midfield 

Seven goals, three assists as a CDM.

MF: Abbey Harris, Beech junior midfield 

D: Mia Maxwell, Merrol Hyde sophomore defender 

D: Sydney Richardson, White House sophomore defender 

D: Elle McNeir, Gallatin senior defender 

G: Caitlyn Koster, Merrol Hyde senior goal keeper 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: