Main Street Preps: Cooper and Marsh Selected All-County

White House High School junior runners Cason Cooper and Kerra Marsh were selected second team All-Sumner County by Main Street Preps and The Gallatin News. The full story is below:


By Zach Womble for Main Street Preps

The 2020 All-Sumner County Cross Country teams have been announced as Beech High School was named Team of the Year for both the boys and the girls. 

The Buccaneers dominated their way to the state meet, sweeping the Region 5 Large Schools Championships (boys and girls), the Coleman Midgett Invitational (boys and girls), the Sanders Ferry Showdown (boys and girls), and Sumner County Championships (Boys only). 

Runners of the Year also went to Beech freshmen Gabriel Cox and Zaely Tilt. 

As for how the teams breakdown, seven runners have been listed for each team from around Sumner County. 

The All-Sumner County Cross Country team nominations were submitted by area coaches who are entrenched in the cross country world. 

Listed below are the full teams:

Boys Team of the Year

Beech 

Boys Runner of the Year

Gabriel Cox, Freshman, Beech 

First Team 

Ethan Lanning, Sophomore, Beech 

Tristan Gould, Sophomore, Beech

Issac Elder, Senior, Station Camp

Blake Brown, Junior, Beech

Parker Breitling, Freshman, Merrol Hyde 

Nate Shingleton, Sophomore, Station Camp

Spencer Abbey, Senior, Beech 

Second Team 

Jamison Stenzel, Freshman, Beech

Colin Everett, Freshman, Beech

Foster Beck, Sophomore, Station Camp

Cason Cooper, Senior, White House 

Ben Freye, Senior, Beech

Stephen Strickland, Junior, Pope John Paul II

Carlos Torres, Senior, Gallatin 

Girls Team of the Year

Beech 

Girls Runner of the Year 

Zaely Tilt, Freshman, Beech 

First Team

Juliana Mitchell, Freshman, Station Camp

Kim Roundy, Junior, Beech

Karissa Fitts, Junior, Station Camp

Noelle King, Junior, Station Camp

Audrey Nielson, Freshman, Station Camp

Giana Cruz, 8th, Merrol Hyde

Paulette Medina, Sophomore, Station Camp

Second Team 

Blanca Gomez, Freshman, Beech

Lexie Lawson, Junior, Beech

Meagen Lenfert, Freshman, Beech

Cordelia Burks, Senior, Pope John Paul II

Clara Early, Junior, Pope John Paul II

Kerra Marsh, Junior, White House

Dashari Totten, Sophomore, Beech 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: