Main Street Preps: Three Devils Named All-County Football

White House High School had three players named to the 2020 All-Sumner County Football Team by The Gallatin News and Main Street Media. Junior tailback Ranen Blackburn was named first team offense, senior linebacker Evan Shankle was named first team defense, and senior lineman Quad Lucas was named second team defense.

The Blue Devils finished fourth in Region 5-4A and lost to Lexington in the first round of the Class 4-A playoffs.

Read the full article from The Gallatin News here:

By Zach Womble for The Gallatin News and Main Street Media

The Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard and the Portland Sun are proud to announce the 2020 All-Sumner County football team. 

Hendersonville senior standout Brent Rowe has been selected as the 2020 Most Valuable Player. 

Rowe, a running back, linebacker, safety and defensive tackle combo, won Region 4-6A’s Most Valuable Player of the Year Award leading his Commandos to a 5-0 record and region title in Region 4-6A. 

His coach, James Beasley, was also named our Coach of the Year. 

Beech High School dominated the seven player superlative awards, earning awards for Offensive Most Valuable Player (Tysean Jefferson), Defensive Most Valuable Player (Bronco Hanks), Offensive Lineman of the Year (Bryson Reeves) and Defensive Lineman of the Year (Carter Flatt). The Buccaneers were also crowned our 2020 Team of the Year, following their 10-2 season, a trip to the Class 5A Quarterfinals and a 3-0 record against the three big public schools in Sumner County (Gallatin, Hendersonville and Station Camp). 

Pope John Paul II junior kicker Andrew Southard earned Kicker of the Year and Jack Ottman earned Student-Athlete of the Year. 

Nominations for the 2020 All-Sumner County football team were submitted by coaches from Beech, Gallatin, Hendersonville, Pope John Paul II, Portland, Station Camp, Westmoreland and White House High Schools. 

Final decisions were made by the Main Street Preps sports staff. 

Congratulations to the below athletes on a well-deserved honor. 

Most Valuable Player: Brent Rowe, Sr. Hendersonville High School 

Region 4-6A Most Valuable Player 

Stats: 181 carries, 1,176 yards, 17 TDs; 9 receptions, 88 yards, 1 TD; 1 KR, 85 yards, 1 TD; 44 tackles, 5 TFL, 1 safety, 7 PBU, 2 INT, 2 FF, 1 FR

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Tysean Jefferson, Sr. Beech High School 

Region 6-5A Most Valuable Player  

Stats: 171 carries, 1,334 yards, 14 TDs; 6 receptions, 124 yards, 1 TD; 21 total tackles, 3 PBU

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Bronco Hanks, So. Beech High School  

Region 6-5A Defensive Player of the Year

Stats: 54 tackles, 50 assists, 104 total tackles, 6 TFL, 1 sack, 5 QB Hurries, 1 PBU, 1 FF, 1 FR

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Bryson Reeves, So. Beech High School 

Region 6-5A Offensive Lineman of the Year 

Stats: Anchored an offensive line that produced 263 rushing yards per game and 352 total yards. The Bucs finished the season averaging 32.81 points per game. 

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Carter Flatt, Sr. Beech High School  

Region 6-5A Defensive Lineman of the Year https://95a48d9afa5fa53d69747b0d843bf677.safeframe.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-37/html/container.html

Stats: 44 tackles, 13 assists, 57 total tackles, 15 TFL, 8 sacks, 19 QB Hurries, 1 FF

Kicker of the Year: Andrew Southard, Jr. Pope John Paul II  

DII-AAA All-Region

Stats: 40-for-40 PATs; 5-for-13 FGs, 48 Long 

Student-Athlete of the Year: Jack Ottman, Pope John Paul II

3.8 Weighted GPA, 27 ACT, House Council Representative, 5 AP Courses plus Honors 

Coach of the Year: James Beasley, Hendersonville High School 

After starting the 2020 season 2-2, Hendersonville High School finished the season 8-4 and winners five of their last six football games. The Commandos won Region 4-6A with relative ease, finishing the region schedule 5-0. 

Team of the Year: Beech High School

Beech finished the season 10-2, including a 10 game winning streak. The Buccaneers saw their season come to an end at the hands of eventual Class 5A Summit, 36-29 in the Class 5A Quarterfinal Round. 

First Team Offense 

QB: Kenny Minchey, So. Pope John Paul II 

DII-AAA All-Region Honorable Mention 

Stats: 7 games played; 1,164 passing yards, 10 TDs, 1 INT, 65% completion rate, 110 rushing yards 

RB: Antwan Roberts, Sr. Pope John Paul II 

DII-AAA All-Region 

Stats: 8 games played, 19 TDs, 1,355 All-Purpose Yards; 920 rushing yards  

RB: Ellis Ellis, Jr. Hendersonville High School 

Region 4-6A Offensive Most Valuable Player 

Stats: 94 carries, 658 yards, 8 TDs; 17 receptions, 304 yards, 3 TD; 24 yards per kick return; 10 yards per punt return; 56 tackles, 7 TFL, 5 INT, 1 FF, 7 PBU

RB: Adrian Johnson, Sr. Beech High School https://95a48d9afa5fa53d69747b0d843bf677.safeframe.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-37/html/container.html

All-Region 6-5A

Stats: 58 carries, 408 yards, 12 TDs; 9 receptions, 148 yards; 20 total tackles, 2 TFL, 1 sack, 6 QB Hurry, 1 PBU, 2 FF, 1 blocked kick

Athlete: Ranen Blackburn, Jr. White House  

All-Region 5-4A

Stats: 232 carries, 1,477 rushing yards, 10 TDs; 29-for-71, 548 passing yards, 6 TDs, 5 INTs

WR: Colin Cook, So. Pope John Paul II 

DII-AAA All-Region 

Stats: 53 receptions, 876 yards, 10 TDs

OL: Jake McClure, Sr. Beech High School 

All-Region 6-5A

Stats: Anchored an offensive line that produced 263 rushing yards per game and 352 total yards per game. The Bucs finished the season averaging 32.81 points per game.  

OL: Logan Penhollow, Jr. Pope John Paul II

OL: Logan Sims, Sr. Beech High School 

All-Region 6-5A 

Stats: Anchored an offensive line that produced 263 rushing yards per game and 352 total yards per game. The Bucs finished the season averaging 32.81 points per game. 

OL: Max Wingert, Sr. Gallatin High School 

All-Region 6-5A Offensive Lineman of the Year 

OL: John Rucks, Sr. Hendersonville High School 

All-Region 4-6A 

First Team Defense  

DL: Donnell Brown, Jr. Hendersonville High School 

Region 4-6A Defensive Lineman of the Year 

Stats: 50 tackles, 10 TFL, 1 sack, 1 rush TD

DL: Zion Robb, Sr. Gallatin High School  

Region 6-5A Most Valuable Defensive Lineman  

DL: Gavin Whiticker, Sr. Westmoreland High School  

Region 4-2A Defensive Lineman Most Valuable Player 

Stats: 44 solo tackles, 22 assists, 55 total tackles, 12 TFL, 4 sacks https://95a48d9afa5fa53d69747b0d843bf677.safeframe.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-37/html/container.html

LB: Ansley Ware, So. Pope John Paul II

DII-AAA All-Region 

Stats: 76 total tackles, 6 sacks, 10 TFLs 

LB: Cole Shaver, Jr. Pope John Paul II

DII-AAA All-Region

Stats: 51 tackles, 5 sacks, 6 TFLs, 1 INT, 2 FF, 1 TD 

LB: Evan Shankle, Sr. White House High School 

All-Region 5-4A 

Stats: 124 tackles, 13 TFL, 5 QB Hits, 4 PBU

LB: Cameron McClanahan, Sr. Beech High School 

All-Region 6-5A 

Stats: 39 tackles, 19 assists, 58 total tackles, 5 TFL, 3 sacks, 4 QB Hurries, 1 FF, 1 FR

S: Jackson Noble, Jr. Pope John Paul II

DII-AAA All-Region  

Stats: 49 tackles, 2 FR, 6 INTs

FS: Nevin DeGraaf, Sr. Hendersonville High School

All-Region 4-6A

Stats: 53 tackles, 4 PBU, 1 INT, 1 FR; 5 receptions, 39 yards 

CB: Dee Sullivan, Jr. Gallatin High School 

All-Region 6-5A 

CB: Gage Stewart, Sr. Beech High School 

Stats: 39 tackles, 29 assists, 68 total tackles, 1 INT, 7 PBU, 1 FR  

Special Teams  

Kicker: Kevin Figuero, Sr. Beech High School 

Region 6-5A Special Teams MVP 

Stats: 43-for-46 PAT, 1-2 FG, 13 punts – 30.6 Average, 6 total tackles 

Punter: Troy Gass, Jr. Westmoreland High School 

Stats: 29 punts, 1,207 yards, 41.6 AVG 

Punt Returner: Cade Box, Portland High School 

Region 5-4A Special Teams Returner of the Year 

Second Team Offense 

QB: Xaviere Jones, Sr. Beech High School 

All-Region 6-5A

Stats: 53-for-93, 890 yards, 8 TDs, 6 INTs; 24 carries, 54 yards, 1 TD; 1 reception, 22 yards, 1 TD

QB: Mason Stanley, Sr. Gallatin High School https://95a48d9afa5fa53d69747b0d843bf677.safeframe.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-37/html/container.html

Region 6-5A Co-Offensive Most Valuable Player 

Stats: 70-for-138, 1,179 passing yards, 55% completion, 11 TDs, 6 INTs; 116 carries, 504 rush yards, 3 TDs

RB: Collin Casteel, Sr. Westmoreland High School 

All-Region 4-2A 

Stats: 40 carries, 394 yards, 6 TDs; 9 receptions, 102 yards; 11 KOR, 231 yards, 1 TD 

RB: Keion Stafford, Sr. Hendersonville High School 

All-Region 4-6A

Stats: 61 carries, 326 yards, 1 TD; 15 receptions, 162 yards 

RB: Devyn Fuqua, Sr. Portland High School 

All-Region 5-4A 

TE: Jackson Long, Jr. Beech High School 

All-Region 6-5A

Stats: 13 receptions, 183 yards, 2 TDs; 16 total tackles, 4 TFL; part of an offensive line that averaged 263 rushing yards per game and 352 total yards per game. 

OL: Cade McDonald, Sr. Pope John Paul II 

OL: Max Huffine, Jr. Pope John Paul II 

OL: Zac Rush, Sr. Pope John Paul II  

OL: Jaden Thorton, Jr. Hendersonville High School 

OL: Ryan Hacker, Jr. Beech High School 

Stats: Anchored an offensive line that produced 263 rushing yards per game and 352 total yards per game. The Bucs finished the season averaging 32.81 points per game. 

Second Team Defense 

DL: Tanner Seeley, Sr. Beech High School 

All-Region 6-5A

Stats: 13 tackles, 8 assists, 21 total tackles, 2 TFL, 1 sack, 5 QB Hurries, 1 FF, 1 FR

DL: William Lucas, Sr. White House High School 

Region 5-4A Most Valuable Defensive Lineman 

DL: Caleb Orewiler, Station Camp 

LB: Anthony Christian, Jr. Hendersonville High School 

Stats: 57 tackles, 6 TFL, 2 PBUhttps://95a48d9afa5fa53d69747b0d843bf677.safeframe.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-37/html/container.html

LB: Stevie Mack, Sr. Hendersonville High School 

All-Region 4-6A

Stats: 53 tackles, 4 PBU, 1 INT, 1 FF 

LB: Pius Onaghinor, Sr. Pope John Paul II

Stats: 37 tackles, 1 sack, 5 TFLs, 2 FF, 1 FR 

DB: Kilon Williams, Sr. Pope John Paul II

Stats: 22 tackles, 3 INTs

DB: Christian Pentecost, Station Camp High School 

DB: Damian Maturo, Gallatin High School 

All-Region 6-5A

DB: Jaylen Grimmett, Gallatin High School 

All-Region 6-5A 

Honorable Mention 

QB: Ryker Hodge, Sr. Westmoreland High School

All-Region 4-2A 

Stats: 330 passing yards, 3 TDs; 70 rushes, 402 rushing yards, 6 TDs

QB: Sawyer Watts, Sr. Pope John Paul II  

DII-AAA All-Region Honorable Mention  

Stats: 7 games played; 780 passing yards, 7 TDs, 1 INT, 150 rushing yards , 2 TDs

RB: Eli Stafford, So. Westmoreland High School 

Stats: 60 carries, 284 yards, 6 TDs; 9 receptions, 102 yards; 3 INT, 1 KOR TD

RB: Montez Banks, Sr. Gallatin High School 

RB: Ray Davis, Jr. Station Camp High School

RB: Tra Gentry, Jr. Gallatin High School 

WR: Daniel Phillips, Jr. Gallatin High School 

TE: Jack Busey, Jr. Hendersonville High School 

OL: Brody Moore, Station Camp High School 

OL: Garrett Smith, Portland High School 

OL: Marcus Jacques, Hendersonville High School 

LB: ZJ Johnson, Jr. Gallatin High School 

All-Region 6-5A 

DB: Braylon Dowlen, Portland High School 

DB: Corey Hambright, Jr, Gallatin High School 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: