Main Street Preps: Beech and Station Camp win Sumner County Team Championships

By Zach Womble for Main Street Preps

Berry, Schell repeat as Most Valuable Athletes

HENDERSONVILLE —The 19th annual Sumner County Track and Field Championships came to a conclusion Thursday, April 15 at Hendersonville High School on an unseasonably cold spring evening.

After two days of field events, mixed with running preliminary, the competition came to a close with the Beech Lady Buccaneers claiming the girls champion award while the boys award went to Station Camp High School, who narrowed out the Bucs.

Beech seniors Kiera Berry and Baker Schell claimed their second consecutive Most Valuable Athlete Awards with Berry closing the completion with 40 points and Schell 36 points.

While the county meet will not help any of the athletes qualify for the state tournament, Berry says there is something more important on the line.

“This is the hometown meet, all your family and friends are here, so we take a lot of pride in this event,” she said.

Added Schell on performing in front of friends and family.

“Every person in these stands sees how hard we work to get to this point, so to come out here and get the chance to show them what we can do is really cool. I’ll add having the support of your family and friends here makes a big difference. Every year I run faster in county than I do districts.

As athletes trying to repeat as Most Valuable, both Schell and Berry add there was pressure coming into this event.

“It kills you mentally when you are getting in the blocks and the other athletes are saying, ‘oh you got this’, and so you feel like if you don’t win you will get made fun of,” Schell said.

There will be no rest for the winners as both Berry (pentathlon) and Schell (decathlon) will compete on Monday, April 26.

“Epsom salt bath, lots of rest,” Schell said of his weekend plans.

“Looks like we will be coming out to practice some more; no days off,” Berry said.

Beech and the rest of the District 9AAA teams will compete this coming weekend in the District 9AAA Finals for a spot in the sub-sectional round.

Results from medalists in the Sumner County Track and Field Championships are below.

Boys 100m Dash Result

Josh Ferguson, Hendersonville 10.97

Deonti Avant, Gallatin 11.27

Ranen Blackburn, White House 11.45

Boys 200m Dash Result

Matthew Miller, White House 23.30

Quincey Pugh, Station Camp 23.54

Reece McAfee, White House 23.81

Boys 400m Dash Result

Dayton Floyd, Gallatin 53.97

Aidan Garner, Station Camp 54.24

Aiden Jackson, Beech 55.03

Boys 800m Run

Blake Brown, Beech 2:03.51

Tristan Gould, Beech 2:06.61

Nick Valdez, Station Camp 2:09.90

Boys 1600m Run

Blake Brown, Beech 4:42.29

Ethan Lanning, Beech 4:43.51

Gabriel Cox, Beech 4:46.29

Boys 3200m Run Result

Ethan Lanning, Beech 10:09.17

Gabriel Cox, Beech 10:09.25Tristan Gould, Beech 10:22.54

Boys 110m Hurdles Result

Baker Schell, Beech 15.11

David Johnson, Hendersonville 15.83

Keshaun Alexander, Gallatin 16.89

Boys 300m Hurdles Result

Baker Schell, Beech 41.45

David Johnson, Hendersonville 42.64

Keshaun Alexander, Gallatin 45.22

Boys 4x100m Relay Result

Hendersonville 45.29

White House 45.38

Boys 4x200m Relay Result

White House 1:36.37

Hendersonville 1:37.80

Station Camp 1:39.30

Boys 4x800m Relay Result

Beech 8:51.31

Station Camp 9:03.31

Merrol Hyde 9:50.99

Boys High Jump Result

Femi Richards, White House 5-10

Cory Brown, Station Camp 5-10

Jameson Wharton, Hendersonville 5-08

Boys Long Jump Result

David Johnson, Hendersonville 23-02

Ranen Blackburn, White House 21-00

Dayton Floyd, Gallatin 20-04.50

Boys Triple Jump Result

Femi Richards, White House 42-11

Jack Lewis, Station Camp 40-09.75

Nathaniel Walker, Beech 38-03

Boys Pole Vault Result

Evan Puckett, Station Camp 15-03

Baker Schell, Beech 10-00

Aidan Garner, Station Camp 7-00

Boys Discus Result

Daniel Trujillo, Gallatin 104-03

Caden Parizek, Hendersonville 99-06

Christopher Miree, Station Camp 98-06

Boys Shot Put Result

Jarryn Nevels, Gallatin 37-03.75

Daniel Trujillo, Gallatin 36-00.25

Christopher Miree, Station Camp 35-02

Girls 100m Dash Result

Whisper Thomas, Station Camp 12.09

Emrie Springs, Station Camp 12.55

Endya Rice, Hendersonville 12.79

Girls 200m Dash Result

Whisper Thomas, Station Camp 24.97

Emrie Springs, Station Camp 25.83

Endya Rice, Hendersonville 26.98

Girls 400m Dash Result

Whisper Thomas, Station Camp 1:00.09

Emrie Springs, Station Camp 1:01.58

Carson Sisk, Beech 1:03.44

Girls 800m Run Result

Lexie Lawson, Beech 2:36.91

Kerra Marsh, White House 2:40.19

Zaely Tilt, Beech 2:40.27

Girls 1600m Run Result

Lexie Lawson, Beech 5:47.41

Blanca Gomez, Beech 5:50.68

Audrey Nielsen, Station Camp 5:52.13

Girls 3200m Run Result

Kim Round, Beech 12:44.98

Blanca Gomez, Beech 12:46.11

Lexie Lawson, Beech 12:46.73

Girls 100m Hurdles Result

Kiera Berry, Beech 16.37

Macyn Hunt, White House 18.11

Anasia Petway, Hendersonville 18.24

Girls 300m Hurdles Result

Kiera Berry, Beech 49.27

Bailey Raynor, Hendersonville 49.32

Marley Hyde, White House 52.85

Girls 4x100m Relay Result

White House 55.13

Hendersonville 55.29

Station Camp 55.67

Girls 4x200m Relay Result

Hendersonville 1:52.74

White House 1:55.06

Portland 2:00.52

Girls 4x400m Relay Result

Hendersonville 5:00.93

Beech 5:01.16

White House 5:04.00

Girls 4x800m Relay Result

Hendersonville 5:00.93

Beech 5:01.16

White House 5:04.00

Girls High Jump Result

Kiera Berry, Beech 4-08

Cami Klein, Station Camp 4-08

Hannah Grace Brown, Hendersonville 4-08

Girls Long Jump Result

Kiera Berry, Beech 17-04.25

Whisper Thomas, Station Camp 17-01.25

Emrie Springs, Station Camp 16-09.75

Girls Triple Jump Result

Cami Klein, Station Camp 32-06.75

Marley Hyde, White House 30-11.00

Kate Snider, Station Camp 29-09.00

Girls Pole Vault Result

Allie Shingleton, Station Camp 8-06

Keaton Campbell, Beech 6-00

Girls Discus Result

Faith Hopgood, Gallatin 82-04

Sydney Heath, Beech 81-03

Caylin Martinez, Beech 77-06

Girls Shot Put Result

Faith Hopgood, Gallatin 28-06

Kyndal Chenault, Beech 28-02.75

Sydney Health, Beech 28-00.75.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: