Main Street Preps: Three Devils Named Preseason All-County

By Zach Womble for Main Street Preps and The Gallatin News

Main Street Preps is proud to announce its 2021 All-Sumner County preseason football team. 

The 2021 All-Sumner County preseason team is headlined by Hendersonville senior do-it-all man Ellis Ellis, who garners preseason Player of the Year Honors. 

Kenny Minchey, Pope Prep, earns preseason Offensive Player of the Year, Bronco Hanks, Beech High School, preseason Defensive Player of the Year, Andrew Southard, Pope Prep, preseason Kicker of the Year, Wes Inman, Portland High School, preseason Coach of the Year and Pope Prep preseason Team of the Year. 

The All-Sumner County preseason team selection criteria is 2020 All-Sumner County football selection and conversations with Sumner County coaches. 

Good luck to all eight county schools this season!

Preseason Player of the Year: Ellis Ellis, Hendersonville

Preseason Offensive Player of the Year: Kenny Minchey, Pope Prep

Preseason Defensive Most Valuable Player: Bronco Hanks, Jr. Beech

Preseason Kicker of the Year: Andrew Southard, Sr. Pope Knights

Preseason Team of the Year: Pope Prep

Preseason Coach of the Year: Wes Inman, Portland

All-Sumner County Preseason Offense

QB: Kenny Minchey, Jr. Pope Prep

RB: Ellis Ellis, Sr. Hendersonville

RB: Eli Stafford, Jr. Westmoreland

Athlete: Ranen Blackburn, Sr. White House

WR: Colin Cook, Jr. Pope Prep

WR: Andrew Paige, Sr. Beech

TE: Jackson Long, Sr. Beech

OL: Logan Penhallow, Sr. Pope Prep

OL: Max Huffine, Sr. Pope Prep

OL: Kyle Duval, Sr. Hendersonville

OL: Nate Sullivan, Sr. Westmoreland

OL: Garrett Smith, Sr. Portland

All-Sumner County Preseason Defense

DL: Donnell Brown, Sr. Hendersonville

DL: Eli Harris, Sr. Gallatin

DL: Parker Hollinsworth, Jr. White House

DL: Dalton Cook, Sr. Westmoreland

LB: Ansley Ware, Jr. Pope Prep

LB: Cole Shaver, Sr. Pope Prep

LB: Pierce Scholato, White House

LB: Bronco Hanks, Beech

DB: Jackson Noble, Sr. Pope Prep

DB: Dee Sullivan, Sr. Gallatin

DB: Isaac Talbot, Sr. Beech

DB: JP Courtney, Sr. Beech

All-Sumner County Special Teams

Punter: Troy Gass, Westmoreland

Kicker: Andrew Southard, Pope Prep

Return: Freddy Paxton, Portland

Graphics and photos by White House BDP

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: